Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Just Simple Web ("JSWeb") will store, use and share information about you. Your privacy is very important and we take our role very seriously; we appreciate your trust and we will handle any information about you carefully and sensitively. By using web hosting services provided by JSWeb, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

All organisations with clients in the European Union or the United Kingdom are subject to the GDPR (General Data Privacy Regulation) and need to abide by the new legislation taking effect 25th May 2018. JSWeb confirm we have fully reviewed our services, policies and procedures to comply with the GDPR legislation. For more information on GDPR we recommend visiting www.gdprandyou.ie which has been produced by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) based on information agreed by the Article 29 Committee at the European Commission.

In this Privacy Policy, Personal Data refers to “any information relating to a living person”, for example your name, contact details (home or work), date of birth, bank details, tax number, which can directly or indirectly identify you.

Automatic Information - We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our sites. Examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through, and from our website, including date and time. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  See our Cookie Policy for more information!

Does JSWeb. Share the Information It Receives? - We may use basic information, such as your IP address to monitor activity on our ordering system, for example, we may check your IP address against worldwide spam databases to see if the IP address has been used for illegal activities. This involves our automated systems passing your IP address. Currently we use MaxMind for our online fraud checks. We do not pass your name, address, telephone number, or any other personal information to any third parties. We do not distribute your email address to any third parties.

Domain Registration (Whois) - We are required by the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers ("ICANN"), the organisation that assumes responsibility for domain name allocation, to collect information about you during the domain name registration process. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number and email address. ICANN then requires all registrars to make available this information as well as the creation and expiration dates of your domain name registration and the name server information associated with your domain name, to the public via an interactive Web page and a "port 43" WHOIS service. For the purposes of this Privacy Privacy we will refer to this information as your "WHOIS Information." Please note that we may not be able to control how members of the public may use the WHOIS Information.

Third Parties - We engage other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and indeed yours. Examples include processing credit card payments, providing marketing assistance, providing customer services, sending postal mail and email to you, managing customer lists, data entry and data analysis. These persons have access to personal information needed to perform their functions. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information that you provide to JSWeb for any secondary purposes. 

How Secure Is Information About Me? - We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input and the information we may send to our agents. Information is stored in encrypted and password protected databases, which can only be accessed individually based on several security verification methods, such as location, email address, job title, security level, and the reason for record retrieval. All our employees are trained in data protection and privacy laws, and we restrict access to sensitive client information and webhosting data (files, databases and emails) to employees with the appropriate rank and training.

Our datacentres have 24x7 security, with CCTV and electronic door security throughout the facility. All guests must have a prior appointment and sign the visitor log. We maintain 24x7 monitoring of all our infrastructure and managed servers.

We acknowledge that information you provide to us may be confidential. We will only ever share information with our service providers when it is a necessary to do so, for example to register a domain name. We will never sell, lease or distribute any Personal Data to a third party.

Please note our Privacy Policy does not extend to websites or systems outside our control. If we provide you with a link to a third party website, for example a partner of JSWeb, an online tutorial, or software provider, those websites should have their own Privacy Policy, and we encourage you to review it before submitting your Personal Data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for how third parties operate.

What Information Can I Access? - You can request any information we hold on record for you. Requests can be made by opening a support ticket with our Billing/Accounts Department. We’re Data Protection Registered – JSWeb is registered to the Information Commissioners Office in the UK. We are bound by their policies as well as our own and, as data controllers, we understand our role and its responsibilities and endeavour to protect you and your information at all costs.

Your Rights - If you believe any Personal Data we hold is incorrect or incomplete, you can update it at any time via your Client Area. Please contact us if you have any issues logging in or updating your details. We will always take steps to correct any information providing we can validate your identity and we are satisfied the current information is inaccurate.

You have a legal right to data portability. This means you can request we provide an export file (in JSON format) containing the Personal Data we hold for you. If you are moving provider, you can give the export file to your new provider to make the process easier, providing they are able to import it.
You have a legal right to data erasure, or “the right to be forgotten”. This means you can request we permanently delete any Personal Data we hold about you, where it is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected and where we have no other lawful basis for keeping it. Please note there are exceptions to this, for example we need to retain some information for legal and tax reasons. Requests can be made by opening a support ticket

Your Responsibilities - If you are using our hosting services to store or process Personal Data, for example information relating to your clients, orders, a mailing list etc., then you have a legal responsibility to comply with all applicable data protection laws. For any data relating to EU citizens, you must abide by GDPR legislation (whether you are in the EU or not). In the UK, under the Data Protection Act 1998 there is a legal requirement for organisations to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

International Presence - JSWeb employs staff in the UK but also overseas. For example our staff work from Ireland, France, Portugal and the United States. Importantly your Personal Data may be transferred internationally for us to provide you with your services.

Any Questions - JSWeb welcome any questions you may have. Please open a support ticket or email us, and put "GDPR" in the subject. Please allow 7 days maximum for us to reply. You can also write to our office address. Please allow 30 days for us to reply to requests by post.

Tell us about your project

Join our mailing list: